CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:TA:355 D81378

Mr. Edward N. Jordan
Expeditors International of Washington, Inc.
601 North Nash Street
El Segundo, CA 90245

RE: The tariff classification of men's woven shirts from the Philippines or the Federated States of Micronesia.

Dear Mr. Jordan:

In your letter dated August 14, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Two samples of woven nylon shirts were submitted. Style SSBCJ is a pullover with an opening at the neckline secured by a two snap closure. It has short hemmed sleeves and a hemmed bottom with a drawstring. It has an open flap on the back surface with an interior polyester mesh. It has knit inserts starting at the armpits and extending the length of the sleeve openings in the rear. Style BCJ is a pullover with an opening at the neckline secured by a two button closure. It has long sleeves with elasticized cuffs and a hemmed bottom with a drawstring. It has knit inserts starting at the armpits and extending the length of the sleeve openings in the rear.

The applicable subheading for the samples submitted will be 6205.30.2070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's other, other, woven shirts of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 30.2 cents a kilogram plus 26.9% ad valorem.

The samples submitted fall within textile category designation 640. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the Philippines are subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. At the present time there are no such requirements for the Federated States of Micronesia.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-466-5878.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division